Skip to content
Congratulations to Sony Music’s GRAMMY Nominees
Sony Music Entertainment artists representing virtually every genre of music from across the company’s labels and divisions received numerous GRAMMY nominations from the National Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences (NARAS), including in the categories of Record, Album and Song of the Year as well as Best New Artist.

The 63rd GRAMMY Awards will be broadcast Sunday, January 31, at 8:00 p.m. ET / 5:00 p.m. PT on CBS.
Record of the Year
Record of the Year
Home
BLACK PARADE
Beyoncé
Beyoncé & Derek Dixie, producers
Stuart White, engineer/mixer
Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
Home
SAY SO
Doja Cat
Tyson Trax, producer
Clint Gibbs, engineer/mixer
Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
Record of the Year
Record of the Year
Home
Album of the Year
Album of the Year
WOMEN IN MUSIC PT. III
HAIM
Rostam Batmanglij, Danielle Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, producers
Rostam Batmanglij, Jasmine Chen, John DeBold, Matt DiMona, Tom Elmhirst, Joey Messina-Doerning & Ariel Rechtshaid, engineers/mixers
Rostam Batmanglij, Alana Haim, Danielle Haim, Este Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, songwriters
Emily Lazar, mastering engineer
SONG OF THE YEAR
SONG OF THE YEAR
Home
BLACK PARADE
Beyoncé

Songwriters: Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice
Home
SONG OF THE YEAR
SONG OF THE YEAR
I CAN’T BREATHE
H.E.R.

Songwriters: Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas
IF THE WORLD WAS ENDING
JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels

Songwriters: Julia Michaels & JP Saxe
SONG OF THE YEAR
SONG OF THE YEAR
Home
Best New Artist
Best New Artist
Home
Noah Cyrus
Home
Doja Cat
Best New Artist
Best New Artist
Best New Artist
Best New Artist
Home
Kaytranada
BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE
Say So
Doja Cat
Watermelon Sugar
Harry Styles
BEST POP DUO/ GROUP PERFORMANCE
Dynamite
BTS (BigHit Entertainment in collaboration with Columbia Records & The Orchard)
BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM
Fine Line
Harry Styles
BEST DANCE RECORDING
10%
Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis
Kaytranada, producer; Neal H. Pogue, mixer
BEST DANCE/ ELECTRONIC ALBUM
BUBBA
Kaytranada
Good Faith
Madeon
BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Black Violin
Take The Stairs (Di-Versatile Music Group LLC)
LIVE AT THE ROYAL ALBERT HALL
Snarky Puppy (GroundUP)
Best Rock Performance
shameika
fiona apple
The Steps
HAIM
BEST METAL PERFORMANCE
Bum-Rush
Body Count (Century Media)
Executioner’s Tax (Swing Of The Axe)
Power Trip (Dark Operative)
BEST ROCK SONG
Shameika
Fiona Apple, Songwriter
BEST ROCK ALBUM
The New Abnormal
The Strokes
BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM
Fetch the Bolt Cutters
Fiona Apple
BEST R&B PERFORMANCE
Black Parade
Beyoncé
BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE
Wonder What She Thinks of Me
Chloe X Halle
DISTANCE album or track
Yebba
BEST R&B SONG
Black Parade
Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)
Do It
Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monét, Scott Storch & Vincent Van Den Ende, songwriters (Chloe X Halle)
Better Than I Imagine
Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello)
Slow Down
Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Skip Marley & H.E.R.)
BEST PROGRESSIVE R&B ALBUM
Ungodly Hour
Chloe X Halle
BEST R&B ALBUM
Take Time
Giveon
Bigger Love
John Legend
BEST MELODIC RAP PERFORMANCE
Highest in the Room
Travis Scott
BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE
Bluebird
Miranda Lambert
BEST COUNTRY DUO/ GROUP PERFORMANCE
Some People Do
Old Dominion
BEST COUNTRY SONG
The Bones
Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)
Bluebird
Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
Some People Do
Jesse Frasure, Shane McAnally, Matthew Ramsey & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Old Dominion)
BEST COUNTRY ALBUM
Wildcard
Miranda Lambert
Best New Age Album
Songs From the Bardo
Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith (Smithsonian Folkways Recordings)
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Tomorrow Is the Question
Julian Lage (Mack Avenue)
Best Jazz Vocal Album
Secrets Are the Best Stories
Kurt Elling (feat. Danilo Pérez) (Edition Records)
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Waiting Game Are the Best Stories
Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science (Motema Music)
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
MONK’estra Plays John Beasley
John Beasley (Mack Avenue)
The Intangible Between
Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band (Smoke Sessions Records / House Arrest)
BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
Viento Y Tiempo – Live at Blue Note Tokyo
Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymée Nuviola(Top Stop Music /SME Latin)
BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/ SONG
Wonderful Is Your Name
Melvin Crispell III
Come Together
Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Presents: The Good News; Lashawn Daniels, Rodney Jerkins, Lecrae Moore & Jazz Nixon, songwriters
Won’t Let Go
Travis Greene
Movin’ On
Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters
BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC/ PERFORMANCE/ SONG
There Was Jesus
Zach Williams & Dolly Parton; Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, Essential Publishing songwriters
Famous For (I Believe)
Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson; Chuck Butler, Krissy Nordhoff, Jordan Sapp, Alexis Slifer & Tauren Wells, songwriters
Sunday Morning
Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin; Denisia Andrews, Jones Terrence Antonio, Saint Bodhi, Brittany Coney, Kirk Franklin, Lasanna Harris, Shama Joseph, Stuart Lowery, Lecrae Moore & Nathanael Saint-Fleur, songwriters
The Blessing (LIVE)
Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship; Chris Brown, Cody Carnes, Kari Jobe Carnes & Steven Furtick, Essential Publishing songwriters
BEST GOSPEL ALBUM
KIERRA
Kierra Sheard
BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM
Citizen of Heaven
Tauren Wells
Best Roots Gospel Album
20/20
The Crabb Family (New Day)
WHAT CHRISTMAS REALLY MEANS
The Erwins
BEST LATIN POP OR URBAN ALBUM
PAUSA
Ricky Martin
Por Primera Vez
Camilo
Mesa Para Dos
Kany García
3:33
Debi Nova
BEST LATIN ROCK OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
La Conquista Del Espacio
Fito Paez
Aura
Bajofond
BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)
Un Canto por Mexico, Vol. 1
Natalia Lafourcade
BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM
Infinito
Edwin Bonilla
Memorias De Navidad
Víctor Manuelle
Mi Tumbao
José Alberto “El Ruiseñor” (Tumi Music)
Best American Roots Performance
MAN WITHOUT A SOUL
Tom Overby & Lucinda Williams, songwriters (Lucinda Williams) (Highway 20 Records/Thirty Tigers)
I Remember Everything
John Prine (Oh Boy Records/Thirty Tigers)
BEST AMERICANA ALBUM
Old Flowers
Courtney Marie Andrews (Fat Possum)
GOOD SOULS BETTER ANGELS
Lucinda Williams (Highway 20 Records/Thirty Tigers)
Best Traditional Blues Album
ALL MY DUES ARE PAID
Frank Bey (Clay Pasternak)
YOU MAKE ME FEEL
Don Bryant (Fat Possum)
THAT’S WHAT I HEARD
Robert Cray Band (Nozzle Records / Thirty Tigers)
RAWER THAN RAW
Bobby Rush (Deep Rush/Thirty Tigers)
BEST CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM
Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?
Fantastic Negrito (Cooking Vinyl) (Blue Corn Music)
LIVE AT THE PARAMOUNT
Ruthie Foster Big Band (Blue Corn Music)
THE JUICE
G. Love (Philadelphonic Records/Thirty Tigers)
BEST FOLK ALBUM
Leonard Cohen
Thanks for the Dance 
BEST REGGAE ALBUM
One World
The Wailers
Best Children’s Music Album
WILD LIFE
Justin Roberts (MRI)
Best Comedy Album
THE PALE TOURIST
Jim Gaffigan (The Nacelle Company, LLC dba Comedy Dynamics)
BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Eurovision Soundtrack
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
A Beautiful Day in The Neighborhood
VARIOUS ARTISTS
BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
1917
Thomas Newman, COMPOSER
BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION
Plumfield
Alexandre Desplat, COMPOSER (Alexandre Desplat)
Be Water II
Christian Sands (Mack Avenue)
Best Arrangement, Instrumental Or A Cappella
Donna Lee
John Beasley (Mack Avenue)
Uranus: The Magician
Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra (Origin Arts)
Best Arrangement, Instruments And Vocals
Slow Burn
Becca Stevens (feat. Jacob Collier) (GroundUP Music)
Best Recording Package
On Circles
Caspian (Triple Crown Records)
Best Album Notes
Out of a Clear Blue Sky
Nat Brusiloff (City Hall Records)
Best Historical Album
IT’S SUCH A GOOD FEELING: THE BEST OF MISTER ROGERS
Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers) (Omnivore Recordings)
Best Opera Recording
DELLO JOIO: THE TRIAL AT ROUEN
Gil Rose, conductor; Heather Buck & Stephen Powell; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)
BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO
Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas
Igor Levit
THEOFANIDIS: CONCERTO FOR VIOLA AND CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
Richard O’Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony) (Albany Records)
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
CLAIRIÈRES – SONGS BY LILI & NADIA BOULANGER
Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist (AVIE Records)
BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Brown Skin Girl
Beyoncé — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Jenn Nkiru, Video Directors; Lauren Baker, Astrid Edwards, Nathan Scherrer & Erinn Williams, Video Producers
Life Is Good
Future Featuring Drake — Julien Christian Lutz, Video Director; Harv Glazer, Video Producer
Adore You
Harry Styles — Dave Meyers, Video Director; Nathan Scherrer, Video Producer
Special Recognition:
Record of the Year
Savage
Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyonce
Special Recognition:
Album of the Year
FOLKLORE
Taylor Swift
Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, producers; Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Jonathan Low & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
Special Recognition: Best Dance Recording
ON MY MIND
Diplo & SIDEPIECE
Diplo & SIDEPIECE, producers; Luca Pretolesi, mixer
Special Recognition: Best Rap Song
Savage
Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé) Diplo & SIDEPIECE, producers; Luca Pretolesi, mixer
Special Recognition: Best R&B Performance
Lighting & Thunder
Jhene Aiko featuring John Legend
Special Recognition: Best Rap Performance
Savage
Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyonce
Special Recognition: Best Country Song
CROWDED TABLE
Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen)
Special Recognition: Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
BILL & TED FACE THE MUSIC
(Various Artists including “The Death of Us” by Lamb of God)
Special Recognition: BEST MUSIC FILM
Black Is King
Beyoncé
Special Recognition: BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE
MODE
Jeff Schulz, art director (Depeche Mode)
Special Recognition: PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL
JACK ANTONOFF
– August (Taylor Swift) (T)
– Gaslighter (The Chicks) (A)
– Holy Terrain (FKA Twigs Featuring Future) (T)
– Mirrorball (Taylor Swift) (T)
– This Is Me Trying (Taylor Swift) (T)
– Together (Sia) (S)
DAVE COBB
The Highwomen (The Highwomen) (A)
ANDREW WATT
– Break My Heart (Dua Lipa) (T)
– Me And My Guitar (A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie) (T)
– Midnight Sky (Miley Cyrus) (S)
– Old Me (5 Seconds Of Summer) (T)
– Ordinary Man (Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Elton John) (T)
– Take What You Want (Post Malone Featuring Ozzy Osbourne & Travis Scott) (T)
– Under The Graveyard (Ozzy Osbourne) (T)
Special Recognition: BEST GOSPEL ALBUM
MY TRIBUTE
Myron Butler (Columbia Records Group)
2ECOND WIND: READY
Anthony Brown & group therAPy